“HayPost” CJSC participated in the CHINA 2019 World Stamp Exhibition
The Republic of Armenia represented by the National Postal Operator of Armenia, “HayPost” CJSC participated in the CHINA 2019 World Stamp Exhibition which was held from June 11 to 17 in the central Chinese city of Wuhan (Hubei Province). The event is also known as "the Olympic Games for Philately”.
The exhibition was organized by China Post, the All-China Philatelic Federation and the International Philatelic Federation (FIP). This was the 3rd time China hosted World Stamp Exhibition, the first two being in 1999 and 2009. Philatelic organizations, representatives and postal operators from 84 countries and different regions participated in the event, marking the major international philatelic cultural exchange event for China.
During the exhibition the UPU Competition Class China 2019 also took place where national postal representatives from Universal Postal Union (UPU) participated with frames of their issues from 2015 to 2018.
In the exhibition Armenia was represented by the Head of Philately Department of HayPost, Margarita Hakobyan. A wide variety of philatelic products from Armenia were exhibited in the Armenian booth (A 49). The postage stamps that attracted special attention of the visitors were the “Lunar New Year. Year of Pig” and “Europa 2019. National Birds” stamps. The latter is participating in the EUROPA stamps annual competition.
Once again, HayPost reaffirms its commitment to show the world Armenian Philately and place Armenian stamps in the international philatelic market.
Photo Gallery (6)