Vardenis ridge is located in the Armenian Highland. It joins perpendicularly to Geghama range, then surrounds lake Sevan from South-Eastern side. Highest point - Mount Vardenis 3522 m.
«PostEurop» Retail Network Forum
The National Operator of postal communication of the Republic of Armenia “HayPost” CJSC hosted on 03-05 May 2017 the Postal Operators of 9 European states, members of «PostEurop». The aim of the Forum was to exchange achievements in the field of retail sales. The European partners presented the postal services of their countries in the current stage, as well as the application of the latest technologies in the postal field. At the same time, “HayPost” CJSC presented its new commercial services and the projects implemented within last years. The visits to the Post Offices of Yerevan and regions of Armenia allowed the European partners observing the daily activity of the Post in situ.
In the frames of the visit, the participants went to see the memorial complex Tsitsernakaberd, where they paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide and planted trees.