Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, delivery delays are possible.
The Lake Sevan is the largest lake in Armenia and the Caucasus region. It is one of the largest fresh-water high-altitude lakes in the world.
«HayPost» and three banks will implement the functions of a front officeof the state authorities
The Ministry of Justice announced today about the launch of four united offices for the provision of state services, jointly with the Operators designated by the Government. From now on, “Haypost” CJSC, “Ardshinbank” CJSC, “Ameriabank” CJSC and “Converse Bank” CJSC will have an office each one for the implementation of front office functions of the state authorities.
The citizens will have the possibility to apply for and receive references concerning the state registration of the real estate rights, registration of legal entities, references concerning the lack of criminal record, registration of civil acts and references concerning the rights over movables not only at the corresponding local bodies, but also at the mentioned service offices.
The Minister of Justice of the RA Arpine Hovhannisyan visited all the mentioned Banks and “Haypost” CJSC, presenting what improvements are foreseen. She mentioned that the period for the provision of documents was highly reduced, and a citizen will be able to get any document in 2-5 days.
“The period depends on the service amount. The services have different amounts, starting from 1.000 AMD, depending on the type of the service and the period that the citizen wants to have the reference in. They don’t have to spend time and resources anymore to apply for the references in a more distant place”, she said, adding that the services will be provided for a symbolic price, just necessary for the documentation correspondence and customer service.
The people living abroad can receive the required documents by means of authorized persons. “The citizens used to get a document in 3-4 months. From now on, the consular bodies will facilitate their provision in a few days”, the Minister said.
As for “Haypost” CJSC, the Minister mentioned that the Company has more than 800 Post Offices all over the Republic, which will enable significantly enlarging the coverage.
As the Managing Director of “HayPost Trust Management” Juan Pablo Gechidjian informed, several employees have been trained for this function, in order to provide the required service. “Haypost has been getting ready for this important step during last years, and we greet this initiative of the Prime Minister and the Minister of Justice”, he said.
Let us mention that as a result of the improvement, the state services will become more available to the citizens. The inhabitants of the remote rural communities will not have to reach for Yerevan or the regional center, they will have to address to the closest Post Office. According to the Prime Minister’s assignment, this process will be spread out, establishing service offices in the regional centers.